C-PACEDesk

Local Law 97 penalty calculator

Local Law 97 makes the owner of a covered New York City building liable for up to $268 for every metric ton of carbon dioxide equivalent the building emits over its annual limit. Enter the floor area by use and the building's emissions to see the limit and the maximum penalty for both compliance periods — and, beside it, what the retrofit would cost each year on C-PACE.

Penalty and limits checked 2026-10-22

1 · The building
A mixed-use building: one row per property type. The floor areas should add up to the building's gross floor area.
2 · Emissions
3 · Paying for the work optional
Your own figures or a provider's indication. Nothing is filled in for you.
2024–2029

—

maximum penalty per year at today's emissions

Emissions limit
—
Over the limit by
—
Penalty after the work
—
Penalty avoided per year
—
2030–2034

—

maximum penalty per year at today's emissions

Emissions limit
—
Over the limit by
—
Penalty after the work
—
Penalty avoided per year
—
C-PACE on the project cost

—

per year, fixed, collected with property taxes

Penalty avoided less C-PACE, 2024–2029
—
Penalty avoided less C-PACE, 2030–2034
—

Energy savings are not included — add the engineer's figure for those yourself. Our C-PACE cost calculator sets the same payment beside a bridge loan.

Penalty: not more than the overage multiplied by $268 per tCO2e under Local Law 97 of 2019, NYC Administrative Code §28-320.6; the same $268 multiplier is in 1 RCNY §103-14(h), NYC Department of Buildings. Both checked 22 October 2026. Limits: the building emissions limit is the emissions factor for each property type multiplied by that property type's floor area, summed across the building; the floor areas reported must add up to the building's gross floor area. (1 RCNY §103-14(c)(3) and (d)(2), NYC Department of Buildings, checked 22 October 2026). For calendar years 2024 and 2025 only, an owner may instead use the occupancy-group limit in Administrative Code §28-320.3.1 where it is higher than the property-type factor — this calculator does not model that option. Arithmetic on your inputs, showing the maximum penalty; it does not decide whether a building is covered. Not legal or tax advice, not a quote and not a commitment to lend.

Local Law 97 emissions limits by property type

The emissions factors the calculator uses, in tCO2e per square foot of gross floor area, for each Energy Star Portfolio Manager property type — copied from 1 RCNY §103-14(c)(3) and (d)(2), NYC Department of Buildings and checked 22 October 2026. A building's limit is each factor multiplied by that property type's floor area.

Property type2024–20292030–2034
Adult Education0.007580.003565528
Ambulatory Surgical Center0.011810.008980612
Automobile Dealership0.006750.002824097
Bank Branch0.009870.004036172
Bowling Alley0.005740.003103815
College/University0.009870.002099748
Convenience Store without Gas Station0.006750.003540032
Courthouse0.004260.001480533
Data Center0.023810.014791131
Distribution Center0.005740.0009916
Enclosed Mall0.010740.003983803
Financial Office0.008460.003697004
Fitness Center/Health Club/Gym0.009870.003946728
Food Sales0.011810.00520888
Food Service0.011810.007749414
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical)0.023810.007335204
Hotel0.009870.003850668
K-12 School0.006750.002230588
Laboratory0.023810.026029868
Library0.006750.002218412
Lifestyle Center0.008460.00470585
Mailing Center/Post Office0.004260.00198044
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant0.007580.00141703
Medical Office0.010740.002912778
Movie Theater0.011810.005395268
Multifamily Housing0.006750.00334664
Museum0.011810.0053958
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse0.004260.000883187
Office0.007580.002690852
Other - Education0.008460.002934006
Other - Entertainment/Public Assembly0.009870.002956738
Other - Lodging/Residential0.007580.001901982
Other - Mall0.010740.001928226
Other - Public Services0.007580.003808033
Other - Recreation0.009870.00447957
Other - Restaurant/Bar0.023810.008505075
Other - Services0.010740.001823381
Other - Specialty Hospital0.023810.006321819
Other - Technology/Science0.023810.010446456
Outpatient Rehabilitation/Physical Therapy0.011810.006018323
Parking0.004260.000214421
Performing Arts0.008460.002472539
Personal Services (Health/Beauty, Dry Cleaning, etc.)0.005740.004843037
Pre-school/Daycare0.006750.002362874
Refrigerated Warehouse0.009870.002852131
Repair Services (Vehicle, Shoe, Locksmith, etc.)0.004260.002210699
Residence Hall/Dormitory0.007580.002464089
Residential Care Facility0.011380.004893124
Restaurant0.011810.004038374
Retail Store0.007580.00210449
Self-Storage Facility0.004260.00061183
Senior Care Community0.011380.004410123
Social/Meeting Hall0.009870.003833108
Strip Mall0.011810.001361842
Supermarket/Grocery Store0.023810.00675519
Transportation Terminal/Station0.004260.000571669
Urgent Care/Clinic/Other Outpatient0.011810.005772375
Vocational School0.005740.004613122
Wholesale Club/Supercenter0.011380.004264962
Worship Facility0.005740.001230602

What the city's PACE program changed in 2026, and when C-PACE is the wrong tool for a Local Law 97 problem: NYC C-PACE and Local Law 97. The state picture: C-PACE in New York.

Local Law 97 penalty questions

How is the Local Law 97 penalty calculated?

Under Local Law 97 of 2019 (NYC Administrative Code §28-320.6), checked on 22 October 2026, the owner of a covered building whose annual report shows it over its emissions limit is liable for a civil penalty of not more than the difference between the limit and the reported emissions, multiplied by $268 — up to $268 for each metric ton of carbon dioxide equivalent over the limit, for each year the building is over. The Department of Buildings rule 1 RCNY §103-14(h) uses the same $268 multiplier.

How is a building’s Local Law 97 emissions limit set?

Under 1 RCNY §103-14(c)(2), (c)(3) and (d)(2), checked on 22 October 2026, each space in a covered building is assigned the Energy Star Portfolio Manager property type that best describes its use, and each property type has an emissions factor in tCO2e per square foot for each compliance period. The building's limit is each factor multiplied by that property type's floor area, summed across the building. The rule sets one table of factors for 2024–2029 and a lower one for most property types in 2030–2034.

Can the actual penalty be lower than this calculator shows?

Yes. The law sets the penalty at not more than the overage multiplied by $268, so this calculator shows the maximum. For the 2024–2029 compliance period, 1 RCNY §103-14(i) (checked 22 October 2026) lets an owner file mitigating factors with the emissions report: damage from a disaster such as a hurricane, severe flooding or fire may result in a penalty of zero dollars for that year, and demonstrated good faith efforts to comply may result in a mitigated penalty.

Is the C-PACE figure a quote?

No. It is the annual payment on the project cost, rate and term you type, amortised over that term. Actual C-PACE pricing depends on the program, the capital provider, the building and the measures financed, and closing and program costs are not modelled. C-PACE Desk is not a lender and this is not a commitment to lend or legal advice.

Eligibility check

Want a person to check the numbers for this building?

Send the address and the scope. We will check whether the work fits NYC's PACE program, what the senior lender consent path looks like, and tell you plainly if C-PACE does not fit.

  • Commercial and business purposes only — we do not place consumer loans.
  • If the project does not qualify, we say so and tell you what would change that.
  • No credit pull to get an answer on program eligibility.
  • We reply within one business day.

C-PACE eligibility is decided by the property — its address, its jurisdiction, the scope of work, and who holds the mortgage. That is why this form asks about the building rather than about you. The more of it you can answer, the more specific our first reply is.

1 Who you are
2 The property
3 The project What is being financed? tick all that apply
4 Existing debt

This is the part that most often decides the timeline. A C-PACE assessment sits ahead of the mortgage, so most programs require the senior lender's written consent.

5 Anything else
6 Required confirmations

Submitting this form is not an application and creates no obligation on either side. We are not a lender and this is not a commitment to lend. See our disclosures and privacy notice.